What's New

The Home Depot Confirms Data Breach: What You Should Know

The Home Depot®, the world’s largest home improvement retailer confirmed that its payment data systems have been breached, which could potentially impact customers using payment cards at its U.S. and Canadian stores.
There is no evidence that the breach has impacted stores in Mexico or customers who shopped online at HomeDepot.com.

While the company continues to determine the full scope, scale and impact of the breach, there is no evidence that debit PIN numbers were compromised.

Home Depot’s investigation is focused on April forward, and the company has taken aggressive steps to address the malware and protect customer data. The Home Depot is offering free identity protection services, including credit monitoring, to any customer who used a payment card at a Home Depot store in 2014, from April on. Customers who wish to take advantage of these services can learn more at http://www.homedepot.com or by calling 1-800-HOMEDEPOT (800-466-3337).

How to Protect Yourself
At Heartland we continuously monitor your debit and credit card transactions to identify possible fraudulent activity. We want to assure you that you are not liable for fraudulent transactions on your accounts and we encourage you to contact us immediately at (800) 813-9185 or (651) 451-5160 if you identify any unauthorized transactions.

In addition to our monitoring, it’s critical that you continually monitor your account activity with tools such as Heartland Online Banking and Heartland Mobile Banking – all free services you have access to as a Heartland member. Don’t have Heartland Online Banking access? Simply call us at (800) 813-9185 or (651) 451-5160 and we’ll set you up. Or, download our Free Heartland Mobile App in the iTunes App Store or Google Play store by searching for “Heartland Credit Union Mobile Banking.”

We also recommend you be wary of any official-looking emails, letters, text messages or phone calls that ask for your personal information. Other fraudsters, who often times in the wake of a data breach, reach out to consumers to gain personal information.

We will continue to monitor this situation as the full scale and scope of the impact is discovered.

If you have any questions or concerns please don’t hesitate to call us at (800) 813-9185 or (651) 451-5160 or visit a Heartland Branch.